English (Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
be liable to punishment [correct]
CONT: 34(2) Every person who does or omits to do anything in respect of a referendum that, if done or omitted to be done in respect of an election, would constitute an offence under the Canada Elections Act is guilty of an offence under this Act and is liable to punishment as described in subsection (1).
French (Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
encourir une peine [correct]
CONT: L'auteur d'un fait — acte ou omission — lié à un référendum et qui, commis à l'égard d'une élection, constituerait une infraction prévue par la Loi électorale du Canada commet une infraction à la présente loi et encourt la peine mentionnée au paragraphe (1).
Spanish (Penas; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
estar sujeto a pena