English (Accounting)
outstanding debt [correct]; debt outstanding [correct]
CONT: The fiscal outlook is largely dependent upon economic developments and the interaction of revenues and program spending to these changes. Public debt charges are determined by the stock of debt outstanding and by interest rate developments, the latter which can react to both economic and non-economic events.
French (Comptabilité)
encours de la dette [correct, masculine noun]; encours [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; en-cours [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; dette active [correct, feminine noun]; dette non amortie [correct, feminine noun]; en-cours de la dette [masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: Les frais de la dette publique sont déterminés par l'encours de la dette et par les taux d'intérêt, qui peuvent varier sous l'effet de facteurs aussi bien économiques que non économiques.
OBS: encours : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Contabilidad)
deuda pendiente [correct, feminine noun]; deuda impagada [correct, feminine noun]; deuda activa [feminine noun]; deuda por cobrar [feminine noun]