English (Loans; National and International Economics)
external debt outstanding [correct]; outstanding external debt
CONT: In some countries, short-term debt has become a large component of total external debt outstanding, introducing the possibility of a rollover risk if the payments position deteriorates.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Économie nationale et internationale)
encours de la dette extérieure [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; en-cours de la dette extérieure [masculine noun, invariable]; dette extérieure non amortie [feminine noun]; dette extérieure existante [feminine noun]
OBS: encours : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Préstamos; Economía nacional e internacional)
deuda externa pendiente [correct, feminine noun]; deuda exterior pendiente [feminine noun, less frequent]