English (Loans; Corporate Economics)
paper outstanding [correct]; commercial paper outstanding [correct]
CONT: Commercial paper has become one of America's most important debt markets, because of the advantages of commercial paper for both investors and issuers. Commercial paper outstanding grew at an annual rate of 14 percent from 1970 to 1991.
OBS: Commercial paper is a short-term unsecured promissory note issued by corporations and foreign governments for many large, creditworthy issuers. Commercial paper is a low-cost alternative to bank loans. Issuers are able to efficiently raise large amounts of funds quickly and without expensive Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) registration by selling paper, either directly or through independent dealers, to a large and varied pool of institutional buyers.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Économie de l'entreprise)
encours du papier [masculine noun, invariable]; en-cours du papier [masculine noun, invariable]; encours du papier commercial [masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: L'encours du papier à court terme adossé à des actifs est passé d'environ 730 millions de dollars en 1993 à plus de 25 milliards de dollars en mars 19989. En 1997, le marché a enregistré une croissance annuelle d'environ 150 %.
CONT: Le recours de premier niveau, qui est fourni par la Banque Nationale, comprend l'excédent des intérêts (1,05 % de l'encours du papier commercial) et un dépôt dans un compte de garantie. Le garant de second niveau est à risque à hauteur de 8,15 % de l'encours du papier commercial.
OBS: encours : Ensemble des effets remis par une entreprise à une banque et qui n'ont pas atteint la date de leur échéance.
OBS: encours : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).