English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
inking [correct]
DEF: The process by which the ink is deposited on the franking dies.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
encrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase opératoire par laquelle l'encre est déposée sur le cliché d'affranchissement.