English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
over-inking [correct]
DEF: Excessive ink thickness on a printing surface. It may cause fill-in of halftones.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encrage excessif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'une charge d'encre trop élevée dans les tons foncés.