English (Heat Exchangers; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fouling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of solid deposits on fuel element or heat transfer surfaces.
OBS: fouling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
encrassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encrassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de dépôts solides sur un élément combustible ou sur des surfaces de transfert de chaleur.
OBS: encrassement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.