English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sloughing [correct]
DEF: The collapse of soil or rock into a hole or down a bank.
French (Mécanique des sols; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
encrassement [correct, masculine noun]