English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
fouling
DEF: Deposition of substances within pipework which restrict the passage of fluid through it.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
encrassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation gélatineuse de boues sur les parois d'une conduite, résultant de l'activité biologique des organismes présents dans l'eau.