English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
fouling [correct]
CONT: Fouling causes a loss in the activity of immobilized biocatalysts. This is due to the deposition of solid or colloidal materials (originally suspended in the substrate, around, or in, the pores of the support) preventing access of substrate to the enzyme.... Physical fouling by insoluble debris, fats, microbial activity or synthetic side reactions of the enzymes producing 'polymers' can be particular problems with porous supports. This is because the availability of the enzyme can be quickly reduced by even limited blockage of the pore structure.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
encrassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de dépôts solides sur un élément.
OBS: Par exemple, à la surface des membranes utilisées dans les procédés de filtration (ultrafiltration, osmose inverse...), gênant l'écoulement des fluides.