English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Art History and Theory)
iron gall ink [correct]
CONT: Iron gall ink is primarily made from tannin (most often extracted from galls), vitriol (iron sulfate), gum, and water. Because iron gall ink is indelible, it was the ink of choice for documentation from the late Middle Ages to the middle of the twentieth century. ... Good quality iron gall ink was also stable in light. It was very popular with artists as a drawing ink ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
encre ferro-gallique [correct, feminine noun]; encre ferrogallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composition de l'encre ferro-gallique. Les quatre principaux ingrédients qui la composent sont les tannins végétaux extraits de noix de galle et le sulfate de fer pour la formation des composés colorés, la gomme arabique en tant que liant et l'eau en tant que solvant.
Spanish (Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Restauración de obras de arte (Museos y Patrimonio); Historia y teoria del arte)
tinta ferrogálica [correct, feminine noun]; tinta de hierro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las tintas ferrogálicas son soluciones acuosas formadas a partir de sales de hierro (Fe) y ácido gálico o tánico (que aportan taninos), formando un complejo orgánico metálico de color oscuro, aglutinado, por lo general, con alguna goma natural. Su utilización data al menos [del] siglo VII, y por tratarse de tintas permanentes y de fácil elaboración, sustituyeron rápidamente a las tintas de carbón y fueron las más utilizadas desde la Edad Media hasta avanzado el siglo XX.