English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Gas Industry)
end wall [correct]; buttress wall [correct]; pinion wall [correct]
DEF: The outside wall at each end of a bench.
OBS: In gas retorts.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Industrie du gaz)
mur de culée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur extérieur à chaque extrémité de la série de fours à gaz.
OBS: Dans les fours à gaz.