English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Coke)
end wall [correct]
DEF: Internal refractory side of the end wall of a battery of ovens.
OBS: In coke ovens.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie); Cokes)
culée réfractaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi interne réfractaire du mur d'extrémité d'une batterie de chambres.
OBS: Dans les fours à coke.