English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
end wall [correct]
DEF: The vertical end wall of the uptake.
OBS: In open-hearth furnaces.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
mur de culasses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur vertical formant la face extrême des montées de gaz et d'air.
OBS: Dans un four Martin.