English (Silviculture)
burial of stemwood [correct]
DEF: The covering of the base of a stem by inorganic or organic debris that interferes with normal growth processes and may lead to growth suppression, to sprouting of adventitious roots or stems, and to anatomical changes in wood.
French (Sylviculture)
enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recouvrement de la base d'un tronc par des sédiments, qui entrave les processus normaux de croissance et peut entraîner une baisse de croissance, la formation de racines ou de troncs adventifs, ainsi que des modifications anatomiques du bois.