English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
deep geological disposal in stable rock formations [correct]; deep geological storage in stable rock formations [proposal]
CONT: ... the concept of deep geological disposal in stable rock formations is a fully acceptable method of disposing permanently of high-level radioactive wastes from the nuclear fuel cycle.
OBS: The term "disposal" normally refers to permanent storage.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
enfouissement dans des formations rocheuses stables [masculine noun]; stockage permanent dans des formations rocheuses stables [proposal, masculine noun]; évacuation dans des formations rocheuses stables [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «stockage géologique» et «stockage géologique profond».
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
disposición profunda en formaciones rocosas estables [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento en formaciones rocosas estables [correct, masculine noun]; eliminación en formaciones rocosas estables [correct, feminine noun]