English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
trench burial [correct]; trench storage [proposal]
CONT: There are two shut down waste management areas at CRNL. Area A was used for trench burial of LLRW during the initial years of site operation. ... Area F ... contains wastes and associated soil contaminated with natural radionuclides from the AECB cleanup activities in Port Hope....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
enfouissement dans des tranchées [correct, masculine noun]; stockage dans des tranchées [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en tranchées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Enfouissement à faible profondeur]. Ce stockage est réalisé soit sur des aires aménagées, soit dans des tranchées bétonnées.
CONT: Le stockage peut être réalisé en tranchées, mode acceptable pour des terrains argileux, si la nappe phréatique est suffisamment basse.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
enterramiento en fosos [correct, masculine noun]; disposición en trincheras [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento en trincheras [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento en zanjas [proposal, masculine noun]