English (Coal Preparation)
cooling [correct]; quenching
DEF: Removing the heat from a substance in order to lower its temperature, without changing its phase.
French (Préparation des charbons)
refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuation de chaleur par un abaissement de température, sans modification de la phase en la matière.
Spanish (Preparación del carbón)
enfriado [masculine noun]
DEF: Evacuación del calor mediante reducción de temperatura sin que se produzca variación de la fase del material.