English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fire Prevention; Silviculture)
cooling [correct]
CONT: Fires can be extinguished by reducing the temperature below the point of ignition, through the application of water or moist mineral soil on the burning material. This practice is often referred to as "cooling" the fuel.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Prévention des incendies; Sylviculture)
refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique [...] [qui] agit sur la combustion en réduisant la chaleur au-dessous du point d'inflammabilité [...] par application d'eau ou de terre minérale humide sur les matériaux en ignition.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Prevención de incendios; Silvicultura)
enfriamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método por el que el fuego se extingue, eliminando o disminuyendo la energía de activación de la reacción combustible-comburente.