English (Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination; Anti-pollution Measures)
cooling [correct, noun, standardized]; radioactive cooling [correct]
DEF: Progressive diminution of radioactivity, especially of nuclear fuel, after removal from a reactor. This is accompanied by a diminution of heat output so the word may be used in either sense.
CONT: Unlike their high-level counterparts, low-level radioactive wastes generally require no cooling and often can be handled without any protective shielding.
OBS: cooling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures antipollution)
désactivation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réfrigération [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de l'activité d'une substance fortement radioactive, par décroissance radioactive. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: désactivation; refroidissement : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Contaminación por radioactividad; Medidas contra la contaminación)
enfriamiento [correct, masculine noun]; refrigeración [correct, feminine noun]; desactivación [correct, feminine noun]; disminución de la radiactividad [correct, feminine noun]