English (Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
electrooculography [correct, noun]; EOG [correct, noun]; electro-oculography [correct, noun]; EOG [correct, noun]; EOG; electronystagmography [correct, noun]; ENG [correct, noun]; ENG
CONT: Electrooculography (EOG) is a method of recording eye movements and position that utilizes equipment commonly found in psychophysiological laboratories. As the name implies, EOG is an electrical technique that records potential differences from electrodes placed around the eyes, the "corneal-retinal potential." This potential is seen as the result of the difference in potential between the front and the back of the eyeball ...
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
électrooculographie [correct, feminine noun]; électro-oculographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enregistrement de la position et des déplacements des globes oculaires.
CONT: L'électrooculographie est une méthode de mesure de la différence de potentiel électrique entre l'avant et l'arrière de l'œil. L'œil est considéré comme un dipôle, le pôle positif étant la cornée et le pôle négatif la rétine.
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico; Ojo)
electro-oculografia [feminine noun]