English (Aeroindustry)
engage [correct, noun]
CONT: The Flight Recorder/Locator System ... (recorder-locator system) records the FDS (flight director set) roll and pitch steering engage status.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
engagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débrayage de la profondeur supprime les sécurités d'engagement profondeur (...)