English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
engage [correct, see observation]
OBS: In artillery, the procedural term used to indicate to the guns that they are to engage the target that has been indicated.
OBS: [The term "engage" is] used in anti-tank engagements, open actions or other type of engagements in the defence of the gun position.
OBS: engage: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
engagez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: En artillerie, terme de procédure utilisé pour indiquer que les pièces doivent engager l'objectif qui a été indiqué.
OBS: [Le terme «engagez» est] utilisé dans les engagements antichars, les tirs à vue ou autres types d'engagements pour défendre la position de pièces.
OBS: engagez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: engagez : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.