English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
hired labourer [correct]
CONT: The voyageur is not to be confused with the coureur de bois, who, though he too paddled and carried, was an independent trader, not a hired labourer.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
engagé [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; homme engagé [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Un domestique, ou un employé à gages.