English (Agricultural Economics)
hired man [correct]; farmhand [correct, see observation]
CONT: a man employed to do odd jobs about a house, estate, or farm; exp. farmhand.
OBS: farmhand: a farm laborer; esp. a hired laborer on a farm.
OBS: In an agricultural context, these two key words appear to be synonymous.
French (Économie agricole)
engagé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; homme engagé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: un domestique ou un employé à gages.
CONT: mon engagé s'occupe de la ferme pendant mon absence.