English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mesh [correct, verb]; engage
CONT: The pointer pinion can be meshed with the transmission gearing in such a position that the pointer will indicate correctly and the glass cover prevents the pointer pinion from becoming unmeshed.
PHR: To mesh a gear.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
être en prise [correct, officially approved]; engrener [correct]
DEF: Déplacer une roue dentée en sorte qu'elle engrêne avec une autre.
OBS: être en prise : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.