English (Architectural Elements)
engaged column [correct]; embedded column [correct, see observation]; imbedded column [correct, see observation]
DEF: A column attached to a wall, but projecting by half its diameter or more, and therefore bolder in effect than a pilaster; ...
OBS: Embed or imbed.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
colonne engagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne dont une partie semble prise à l'intérieur d'un mur avec lequel elle fait corps.
OBS: Le plus souvent les colonnes engagées le sont du tiers, plus ou moins, ou de la moitié.
Spanish (Elementos arquitectónicos)
columna embebida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Columna [...] embebida que sobresale más de la mitad.