English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
engaged position [correct]
CONT: In the electromagnetic clutch, electromagnetism is used to exert a pressure force on one pressure plate to make the clutch engage. In this type, the driving plate is attached to the electric coils. When the electricity is provided into these coils then the plate work as the magnet and it attracts another plate. So both plates join when the electricity provides and the clutch is in an engaged position. When the driver cuts the electricity, this attraction force disappears, and the clutch is in the disengaged position.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
position embrayage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Embrayage en position embrayage. Avec une vitesse enclenchée (la première), je remonte l'embrayage (j'embraye). Quand je remonte l'embrayage, je garde le talon au sol et j'accompagne en douceur la pédale. Les deux disques de l'embrayage rentrent en contact et le mouvement du moteur est retransmis aux roues.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
posición de embrague [correct, feminine noun]; embragado [correct, masculine noun]; posición de acoplado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Posición de acoplado o de embrague: el motor vinculado transmite la potencia por completo al embrague, quedando acoplado el primero a las ruedas, dando lugar a que el embrague y motor giren en conjunto.