English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
engagement area [correct, NATO, standardized]; EA [correct, NATO, standardized]; engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; EZ [correct, NATO, standardized]; EZ
DEF: The area in which a military commander intends to trap, attack and destroy an enemy force with concentrated and coordinated weapons fire from all available units.
OBS: engagement area; engagement zone, EA; EZ: terms and abbreviations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'engagement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone située au sein d’une zone d’action, qui est retenue par le commandant d’une unité tactique pour exécuter sa mission.
OBS: La zone d’engagement résulte des choix tactiques du commandant chargé de la zone d’action.
OBS: zone d'engagement; EA; EZ : terme et abréviations normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'engagement : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 décembre 2013.