English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
bilateral commitment [correct]
DEF: Prime Minister Martin's first visit to Russia was an opportunity for substantive dialogue on bilateral and multilateral engagement, including the major potential for cooperation between Canada and Russia on trade, counter-terrorism and the North.
OBS: Terms used by the (ACDI).
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
engagement bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première visite en Russie a permis au premier ministre Martin de discuter en profondeur d'engagement bilatéral et multilatéral avec des représentants russes, notamment en ce qui a trait aux importants possibilités de coopération entre le Canada et la Russie sur des questions liées au commerce, à la lutte antiterroriste et au Nord.