English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
budget commitment [correct]
OBS: Drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
engagement budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tiré du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.