English (Public Service; Management Operations (General))
key commitment
CONT: Key commitments: The priority areas of focus for the position, on which at risk pay is based; Normally most or many would change every year; Relate to Public Service corporate priorities and values (established by the Clerk and DMs collectively), and/or are linked to annual business plans/business objectives; Intended to be challenging ("stretching") but achievable with effort; At least one key commitment, maximum three key commitments in most circumstances.
OBS: Sources: Performance Management Program (PMP) for the Executive Group Guideline.
French (Fonction publique; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
engagement clé [masculine noun]
CONT: Engagements clés : Les secteurs de préoccupation prioritaires propres au poste sur lesquels la rémunération à risque est fondée; Habituellement, la plupart ou bon nombre d'entre eux changent chaque année; Liés aux priorités et valeurs d'ensemble de la fonction publique (établies conjointement par le greffier et les SM), et/ou aux plans d'activités ministériels et aux objectifs de gestion; Se veulent stimulants («incitant au dépassement»), mais réalisables moyennant un effort; En général, au moins un engagement clé et un maximum de trois.
OBS: Sources : Lignes directrices du Programme de gestion du rendement (PGR) pour le groupe de la direction.