English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat engagement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The engagement of legitimate targets that may or may not have been anticipated but present an imminent threat.
OBS: Combat engagement requires the application of rules of engagement but not a formal targeting process.
OBS: combat engagement: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
engagement de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engagement de cibles légitimes dont la présence peut avoir été anticipée ou non, mais qui posent une menace imminente.
OBS: L’engagement de combat exige l’application des règles d'engagement mais pas un processus de ciblage officiel.
OBS: engagement de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: engagement de combat : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.