English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Government Accounting)
contractual commitment [correct]
DEF: A written obligation to outside organizations or individuals as a result of a contract.
CONT: Contractual commitments can be classified into seven categories: fixed assets, purchases, operating leases, capital leases, transfer payment agreements (grants and contributions), benefit plans for veterans and international organizations.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Comptabilité publique)
engagement contractuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation par écrit envers des organismes ou des individus de l'extérieur résultant d'un marché.
CONT: Les engagements contractuels peuvent être classés en sept catégories : les immobilisations, les achats, les contrats de location-exploitation, les contrats de location-acquisition, les accords de paiements de transfert (subventions et contributions), les régimes de prestations pour les anciens combattants et les organisations internationales.