English (Citizenship and Immigration)
time-limited engagement [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: They are part of a foreign production or group, or are a guest artist in a Canadian production or group, performing a time-limited engagement.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
engagement à durée limitée [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'artiste ou les membres du personnel font partie d'une troupe ou d'un groupe étranger ou sont les invités d'une troupe ou d'un groupe canadien qui remplit un engagement à durée limitée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.