English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch application [correct]
CONT: Forward clutch application locks the turbine shaft and the transmission main shaft together so that they rotate as a unit.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
engagement de l'embrayage [correct, masculine noun]