English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
hard commitment [correct]
DEF: A commitment recorded once expenditure initiation has occurred but before a contract is signed.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
engagement ferme [correct]
DEF: Engagement consigné une fois prise la décision d'engager une dépense, mais avant la signature d'un contrat ou la confirmation d'une obligation.