English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
clamping of the brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: The generation of or increase in braking torque in a brake, brought about by increasing the brake actuation above the actuation threshold.
OBS: clamping: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
engagement du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Création ou augmentation du couple de freinage dans le frein par augmentation de l'actionnement du frein au-delà du seuil d'actionnement.
OBS: engagement du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
engranaje del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generación o incremento en el torque de frenado en el freno debido al aumento en el accionamiento del freno sobre el umbral de accionamiento.