English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battlespace [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; engagement space [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The part of the operating environment where actions and activities are planned and conducted.
OBS: battlespace; engagement space: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: battlespace: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
espace de bataille [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; espace de combat [see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie de l'environnement des opérations où des actions et des activités sont planifiées et menées.
OBS: espace de bataille; espace de combat : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: espace de bataille : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: espace de combat : désignation en usage à l'OTAN seulement et à éviter dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.