English (Banking)
demand obligation [correct]
CONT: The bank money -- the demand deposits created jointly by the bank's willingness to accept a demand obligation and the customer's willingness to hold a deposit -- would just offset the amount of ordinary money ... placed in the bank's safe and withdrawn from active circulation.
French (Banque)
engagement à vue [masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
obligación a la vista [feminine noun]