English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
institute an action [correct]; institute proceedings [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
intenter une action [correct]; intenter des poursuites [correct]; engager des poursuites [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
entablar una acción [correct]