English (Finance; Foreign Trade)
downpayment [correct]; down payment [correct]; deposit [correct]
DEF: The part payment of the purchase price made at the time a contract is entered into.
CONT: to make a down payment
French (Finances; Commerce extérieur)
acompte [correct, masculine noun]; versement initial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du prix d'achat d'un bien qui est versée au moment où le contrat est conclu, plus particulièrement dans le cas d'une vente à tempérament.
CONT: faire un versement initial
Spanish (Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
pago inicial [correct, masculine noun]; anticipo [correct, masculine noun]; enganche [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Pago en efectivo, que debe realizar el comprador al proveedor antes que el contrato entre en vigencia.
CONT: dar un pago inicial, realizar un pago inicial