English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
phase lock [correct]; phase-locking [correct]
DEF: The technique of making the phase of an oscillator signal follow exactly the phase of a reference signal, by comparing the phases between the two signals and using the resultant difference signal to adjust the frequency of the reference oscillator.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
verrouillage de phase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'asservissement de la phase du signal issu d'un oscillateur à la phase d'un signal de référence par comparaison des phases des deux signaux et utilisation du signal résultant pour ajuster la fréquence de l'oscillateur.
CONT: Ce modèle [oscillateur à quartz à contrôle par tension] a été spécialement étudié pour des applications de verrouillage de phase [...]
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
enganche de fase [correct, masculine noun]; sincronización de fase [correct, feminine noun]; enclavamiento de fase [correct, masculine noun]