English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
icing [correct]
DEF: Any deposit or coating of ice on an object caused by the impact of liquid hydrometeors, usually supercooled.
OBS: The two basic types of icing are rime and glaze.
OBS: To be distinguished from hoarfrost in that the latter results from the deposition of water vapor.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
givrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout dépôt ou revêtement de glace sur un objet causé par l'impact d'hydrométéores liquides, en général surfondus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
engelamiento [masculine noun]; congelación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier depósito o capa de hielo sobre un objeto producido por el impacto de hidrometeoros líquidos, usualmente subfundidos.