English (Information Technology (Informatics); Software)
software engineering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The systematic application of scientific and technological knowledge, methods, and experience to the design, implementation, testing, and documentation of software to optimize its production, support, and quality.
OBS: software engineering: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
génie logiciel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application systématique des connaissances, des méthodes et des acquis scientifiques et techniques pour la conception, le développement, le test et la documentation de logiciel afin d'en optimiser la production, le support et la qualité.
OBS: génie logiciel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
ingeniería de software [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería de programación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ingeniería de la programación trata del desarrollo y puesta en práctica de sistemas de programática en gran escala en la producción de modelos de computadoras (ordenadores).