English (CBRNE Weapons)
pressure-plate improvised explosive device [correct]; PPIED [correct]; pressure-plate IED [correct]
CONT: The United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) … condemned the killing … of a family, as well as the driver of the taxi they were travelling in when the vehicle hit a pressure-plate improvised explosive device planted on a road in the eastern province of Nangarhar.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par plateau de pression [correct, masculine noun]; IED déclenché par plateau de pression [correct, masculine noun]; engin explosif improvisé à plateau de pression [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
artefacto explosivo improvisado activado por plato de presión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las tropas españolas en Afganistán han comenzado a emplear un nuevo sistema de rodillos antiminas que, instalado en los vehículos blindados RG-31, permite detectar artefactos explosivos improvisados […] activados por plato de presión.