English (Commercial Fishing)
falling gear [correct]
DEF: ... a net or a basket-like structure [that] is cast, pushed down or allowed to fall from above to catch fish underneath it.
OBS: The use of falling nets is usually restricted to shallow waters. However, some large scale falling nets can operate in deep waters from a boat with the use of lights to attract and concentrate fish.
French (Pêche commerciale)
engin retombant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] filet ou structure semblable à un panier que l'on jette ou pousse vers le bas, ou encore qu'on laisse tomber pour attraper les poissons qui se trouvent en dessous.
OBS: L'utilisation de ces filets est généralement limitée aux eaux peu profondes. Cependant, certains engins retombants à grande échelle peuvent être manœuvrés d'un bateau en eaux profondes, des lumières étant alors utilisées pour attirer et concentrer les poissons.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de caída [correct, feminine noun]