English (General Vocabulary)
engine
CONT: Biotechnology is poised to be a major engine of the new economy and is expanding our understanding of all living organisms.
French (Vocabulaire général)
moteur [masculine noun]
CONT: La biotechnologie, qui est en voie de devenir l'un des grands moteurs de la nouvelle économie, élargit les connaissances sur tous les organismes vivants.