English (Machinery; Electric Rotary Machines; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
motor [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mot [correct, officially approved]; engine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A machine that converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.
OBS: motor; mot: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: motor; engine: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: motor actuator
French (Machines; Machines tournantes électriques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine qui transforme l'énergie électrique en énergie mécanique.
CONT: Les moteurs devraient subir une campagne d'essais intensive de 150 heures afin de se conformer à la réglementation Lrops (Long Range Operation, vols très long-courriers).
OBS: moteur; mot : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: moteur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Maquinaria; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina que transforma la energía eléctrica en energía mecánica.