English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
engine [correct]
CONT: [Some] industries turn into engines (industries that push forward the economy as a whole)....
CONT: [Today] the high-growth strategic businesses - the engines - [fall] into four categories: 1) computers and semiconductors....; 2) health and medical care ...; 3) communications and telecommunications ...; 4) instrumentation (process controls, environmental equipment and consulting, optical instruments and lenses, engineering and scientific gear).
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
moteur [masculine noun]