English (Aeroindustry)
engine bay [correct]
CONT: Each [airport fire] vehicle can be subdivided into five modules which are largely interchangeable between the two chassis types: cabin, extinguishing equipment, tank, engine bay (aft) and locker unit.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
compartiment moteur
CONT: Chaque véhicule se compose de cinq modules: cabine, équipement extincteur, réservoir, compartiment moteur (à l'arrière) et ensemble de coffres.