English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
engine burn [correct, officially approved]; burned rail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rail that has been scarred on the running surface by the friction of slipping locomotive drivers (RDMA64, p. 62).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
empreinte de patinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.