English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine overboost
CONT: The appropriate thrust lever should be retarded to a mid position before turning the EEC [electronic engine control] OFF to prevent a possible engine overboost.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
dépassement du régime maximal [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.