English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine starting [correct, see observation, generic]; engine start [correct, see observation, generic]
OBS: The generic term "engine" includes the jet engine, the turboshaft engine, the turbojet, etc.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
démarrage réacteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]; mise en route réacteur [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]
OBS: Le réacteur est un type de moteur d'aéronef.
OBS: démarrage réacteur; mise en route réacteur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.