English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military); Combat Support)
engineer support unit [correct, noun, officially approved]; ESU [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: An engineer support unit (ESU) that provided about the same new construction ability as that of a major base in Canada was included.
OBS: engineer support unit; ESU: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
unité d'appui du génie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UAG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une unité d'appui du génie (UAG) qui fournissait à peu près la même capacité de nouvelle construction que celle d'une base majeure au Canada a été incluse.
OBS: unité d'appui du génie; UAG : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.