English (Masonry Materials)
engineering brick [correct]
DEF: Bricks of uniform size with a high crushing strength.
CONT: Class A British engineering bricks crush at stresses above 69 N/mm² (10 000 psi), class B at stresses above 48 N/mm² (7000 psi). ... The maximum water absorption for these bricks is limited to 7% for class B and 4 1/2% for class A; in fact the latter are sometimes used as a damp course.
CONT: Engineering brick ... used mainly in engineering structures such as bridges.
CONT: The actual chamber [of a road ironwork] has been rebuilt with engineering quality bricks, these happen to be red, not all engineering bricks are blue.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique de haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]; brique à résistance garantie [feminine noun]; brique hollandaise [feminine noun]; brique recuite à maçonner [feminine noun]
CONT: Les briques sont classées en catégories normalisées suivant leur résistance à l'écrasement. [...] Les briques de haute résistance pour les travaux spéciaux sont choisies dans la catégorie A [...]
OBS: Selon R. Nicoux, Association «Les maçons de la Creuse», le terme technique «engineering brick» peut être traduit de trois façons différentes : 1. brique à résistance garantie (traduction qui définit le matériau par ses caractéristiques techniques); 2. brique hollandaise (pays où elle a été créée et le plus employée); 3. brique recuite (qui traduit le procédé de fabrication, expliquant par là même la couleur bleue).