English (Climatology)
engineering climatology [correct]
CONT: [Environment Canada] offers a wide spectrum of engineering climatology products such as ground snow loads for the National Building Code, rainfall intensity-duration-frequency IDF) curves or weather data sets for use with EPA air dispersion model
CONT: Heather also spent many years in the field of engineering climatology ... This work included research and development on design information for national building energy efficiency codes, renewable energy standards and national standards for electrical transmission lines, telecommunication towers and other structures.
CONT: The Engineering Climatology Section of Environment Canada was approached by Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation with the request to calculate heating degree-hours separated into day and nighttime hours for twelve Canadian locations.
French (Climatologie)
climatologie appliquée au génie [feminine noun]
CONT: Climatologie appliquée au génie. [...] Les graphiques et statistiques d'IDF (intensité, durée, fréquence) de pluie offrent des renseignements sur la probabilité de hauteurs extrêmes de pluie pour diverses durées (5, 10, 15, 30 minutes et 1, 2, 6, 12, 24 heures).