English (Corporate Structure; Engineering)
engineering department [correct]; design engineering [correct]
OBS: The term "design engineering" refers to a particular department within an engineering firm; this department is especially concerned with the design development activity which follows conceptual design studies.
CONT: Not all products begin in R&D; some start in marketing and flow to design engineering for product development.
CONT: engineering change: A revision to a Parts List, Bill of Materials, or Drawing made and authorized by the Engineering Department and usually identified by a control number.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Ingénierie)
bureau d'études [correct, masculine noun]; bureau des études [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: service de l'entreprise chargé de concevoir les produits, d'en définir les caractéristiques et d'en dessiner les plans.
PHR: Le bureau d'études adapte les produits, construit le modèle de la pièce, élabore (les produits, les données), conçoit (le produit, le plan), met en train des pièces, répond au cahier des charges.