English (Engineering)
engineering design process [correct]; engineering approach [correct]
CONT: The engineering approach is essentially the engineering design process. The scientific method is similar but is hypothesis driven vs. design driven. In the scientific method a hypothesis is generated as a potential answer to an important question. An experiment is tested to prove or disprove the hypotheses. ... the design process is similar, but different in some important ways. Instead of a question there is a problem or need. Instead of a hypothesis there is a design constraint(s) of what the solution has to be able to do.
French (Ingénierie)
processus de conception technique [correct, masculine noun]; approche d'ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería)
enfoque técnico [masculine noun]