English (Industrial Design)
experimental model [correct]; engineering model [correct]
CONT: The evaluation step involves a thorough analysis of the design. ... The evaluation step may involve ... extensive simulated service testing of an experimental model or perhaps a full-sized prototype
OBS: Experimental phase. ... the most successful designs are combined or used individually in one or two prototype versions.
OBS: Not all physical models are used for experimental purposes; the terms "experimental model" and "physical model" are not synonyms.
OBS: See also "working model".
French (Dessin industriel)
maquette expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe bien sûr une définition coutumière de chacun de ces termes. [Cependant l'usage est très flottant.] [...] C'est ainsi qu'il n'est pas rare de découvrir que ce qui est qualifié de prototype n'est encore qu'une maquette expérimentale [...]
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche «maquette fonctionnelle».