English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
speed reducing gear pair [correct, standardized]; speed reducing gear train [standardized]
DEF: A gear pair or train of gears of which the angular speed of the last driven gear is less than that of the first driving gear.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage réducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train réducteur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage ou train d'engrenages dont la vitesse angulaire de la dernière roue menée est inférieure à celle de la première roue menante.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.