English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reduction gear [correct, officially approved]; step-down gear [correct, officially approved]; stepdown gear [correct]
DEF: A train of one or more pairs of gears, arranged to reduce speed.
OBS: reduction gear; step-down gear: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
engrenage réducteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Train constitué d'une ou de plusieurs paires d'engrenages servant à réduire la vitesse.
OBS: engrenage réducteur : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.